Boards Appointed By Commissioners


Council of Uinta County Healthcare Trust


Five-member board, serving three-year terms

Ph: (307) 789-4453

  • Amber Minton
    Term Expires: Feb. 2022
  • Debra Arnell
    Term Expires:  Feb. 2024
  • Bernadette Ottley
      Term Expires:  Feb. 2024
  • Merrillee Francom
  • Term Expires: Feb. 2024 
  • Gary Larsen
    Term Expires: Feb. 2023


Fair Board

Seven-member board, serving five-year terms

Ph: (307) 783-0313

  • Steve Sims
    Term Expires: Jan. 2027
  • Becky Lupher
    Term Expires: Jan. 2024
  • Robin Whitmore
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Andrea Rollins
    Term Expires: Jan. 2027
  • Joel Giorgis
    Term Expires: Jan. 2025
  • Pete Lym
    Term Expires: Jan. 2026
  • Brent Hatch, Commissioner
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Fair Manager 783-0313


Library Board

Five-member board, serving three-year terms

Ph: (307) 783-0480

  • Marc DesChamps
    Term Expires: Feb. 2025
  • Rebecca Eastman
    Term Expires: Feb. 2025
  • Jo Anne Keeffer
     Term Expires: Feb. 2023
  • Elizabeth Wyatt
    Term Expires: Feb. 2024
  • Tisa Cheney
    Term Expires: Feb. 2023
  • Claire Francis, Director 783-0480


Museum Board

Five-member board, serving three-year terms

Ph: (307) 789-8248

  • Barbara McFadden
    Term Expires: Feb. 2023
  • Charles Butcher
    Term Expires: Feb. 2022
  • Kerri Wright
    Term Expires: Feb. 2023
  • Stephen Fowler
    Term Expires: Feb. 2025
  • Gerry Hepper
    Term Expires: Feb. 2025
  • Kay Rossiter, Director 789-8248

Bridger Valley Heritage Museum Board

Five-member board, serving three-year terms

Ph: (307) 787-3525

  • Clair Walker
     Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Vacant
    Term Expires: Jan. 2022
  • Vacant
     Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Vacant
    Term Expires: Jan. 2022
  • Nikki Walker
     Term Expires: Jan. 2023


Planning and Zoning Commission

Five-member board, serving three-year terms

Ph: (307) 783-0360

  • Dennis Covolo, Chairman
    Term Expires: Feb. 2025
  • Brent Barker, Vice Chairman
    Term Expires: Feb. 2025
  • Mark McGurn
    Term Expires: Feb. 2024
  • Curtis Rex
    Term Expires: Feb. 2024
  • Tib Ottley
    Term Expires: Feb. 2023
  • Kent Williams, Secretary 783-0360


Uinta County Weed and Pest

Seven-member board, serving four-year terms

Ph: (307) 789-9289

  • Chad Spackman, Chairman
    Term Expires: Jan. 2025
  • Adrian Hunolt
     Term Expires: Jan. 2025
  • Greg Saxton
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Gordon Robinson
     Term Expires: Jan. 2025
  • Weston Maxfield
    Term Expires: Jan. 2025
  • Jerri Crompton
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Frosty Malone
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023


Veterans Board

Nine-member board, serving three-year terms

  • Bernadette Ottley
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Jeremey Lowrey (Veteran)
     Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Stephen Fowler
    Term Expires: Jan. 2024
  • Vacant
     Term Expires: Jan. 2022
  • Vacant (veteran)
    Term Expires: Jan. 2022
  • Wes Moon
    Term Expires: Jan. 2024
  • Vacant
    Term Expires: Jan. 2022
  • Samuel Ottley (Veteran)
    Term Expires: Jan. 2023
  • Amber Lowrey
    Term Expires: Jan. 2024